Privacy Statement

The Greenery Group privacy statement*

 

The Greenery Group processes personal data about you, as you are a user of our websites and/or services. We have provided this privacy statement in order to outline our practices for handling and protecting personal data.

 

The personal data processed by us

We process the following personal data:

  • First and last name;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Data about how you engage with our website;
  • Other personal data expressly provided by you in for example correspondence, telephone calls or expressly provided by you in the application form on one of our websites.
  • Job application details, such as a résumé and a motivation letter, in case you fill out the application form on one of our websites.

Purposes of the data processing

The Greenery Group will process your data in order to call or email you if you have asked us to do so. If you send us an email or fill out our contact form, the data you provide to us will be retained for as long as is necessary to fully respond to and deal with your message, taking into account the nature of its contents.

We will also process data to allow us to maintain general data regarding visits. To this end, we may in particular record the IP address of your device, the time of the request and data sent by the visitor's browser, in order to carry out statistical analyses of visitor and clicking behaviour on our websites. We endeavour to anonymise these data as much as possible.

We use Google Analytics, with privacy-friendly approach advised by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)[1], to track user interactions with our websites. The information that we obtain in this manner is transferred in an anonymous form to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. For more information, please see the Google privacy policy, as well as the information regarding privacy and Google Analytics .

Google uses this information to track how our websites are used, to provide us with reports on our websites and to offer its advertisers information on the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law or insofar as such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. This is beyond our control. We have not granted Google permission to use the analytics data obtained for other Google services.

Our websites include applications that allow pages to be promoted or shared on Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. The relevant applications have been implemented using code that has been supplied by Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter respectively. This code serves to place a cookie, amongst other things (see below). We recommend that you periodically review the privacy statements of the relevant social networks (which may be subject to change from time to time) so that you are familiar with the way the networks use the personal data processed by this code.

The Greenery Group will also process personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so. We will not retain personal data processed by us any longer than is strictly necessary.

Selection procedure and data

We retain your personal data and other application data you provided in response to an application with your permission for up to one year after the end of the selection procedure with a view to any vacant positions. After this period, the documentation provided by you, such as résumés and motivation letters, will be irreversibly removed from our systems.

During the selection procedure, we may share your personal data with parties that provide assessments for us. We have concluded agreements with these parties to ensure that they handle your information with care. We also would like to inform you that we may consult your profiles on social media as part of the selection procedure.

Legal bases for our processing activities

Most processing of personal data by The Greenery Group is done in connection with our legitimate interest, which is to fulfil our objectives. We will furthermore process data where you have provided consent for us to do so. Please contact us if you would like to know more about the legal bases for the processing activities carried out by us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to one of the websites. The Greenery Group uses technical and functional cookies. These cookies are intended to make our websites work properly. The Greenery Group does not require permission to use these cookies; these cookies are placed by default.

We also use analytical cookies as a result of using Google Analytics. This allows us to see how users of our websites behave, which allows us to improve the website. By using privacy-friendly settings, in accordance with the advises of the Dutch Data Protection Authority, these analytical cookies do not infringe your privacy. This means that The Greenery Group does not require permission to use these analytical cookies; these cookies are placed by default.

The Greenery Group also uses session cookies. With the help of a session cookie we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. We can therefore adapt our services as much as possible to the surfing habits of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser.

The Greenery Group does not use so-called tracking cookies that are used for placing targeted advertisements and marketing purposes.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent cookies from being stored after you closed the browser or terminated your session. After all, these cookies are only needed as long as you visit the website, and will be re-posted next time. You can also manually delete your browser history using your browser's settings; this will also remove any information that was previously saved. Blocking cookies for (one of) our website(s) (so that they cannot be stored initially) may result in the website in question not functioning or not functioning properly.

Technical and organisational measures

The Greenery Group has put in place appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised alteration. Please contact us if you suspect that your data have not been adequately protected or if there are indications that data have been misused. You will find our contact details below.

 Rights of data subjects

You have the right to access your personal data and to have them rectified or erased. You also have the right to withdraw any consent in relation to data processing and object to the processing of your personal data by The Greenery Group. You furthermore have the right to data portability. This means you can ask us to send the personal data we hold about you to you, or to another organisation designated by you, in an electronic format.

The Greenery Group also wishes to notify you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to tip them off. You can find more information about this on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority ((https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

Contact details

Please direct all your questions and requests in connection with the processing of your personal data to:

 

The Greenery B.V.
M. van Leeuwen
Spoorwegemplacement 1
2991 VT Barendrecht
Email address: m.vanleeuwen@thegreenery.com

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. We will publish any changes on our websites (including www.thegreenery.com).

Date: 27.05.2019
Version: 2.0

*For the purpose of this statement, The Greenery Group includes: The Greenery B.V., Naturelle (trading name of The Greenery B.V.), Hollander Barendrecht B.V., Internationaal Transportbedrijf Dijco B.V., Hagé International B.V., J.H. Wagenaar B.V., E. van den Berg B.V. and Hoogsteder Groenten en Fruit B.V.