Privacy Statement

The Greenery Group privacy statement*

The Greenery Group processes personal data about you, as you are a user of our websites and/or services. We have provided this privacy statement in order to outline our practices for handling and protecting personal data.

The personal data processed by us

We process the following personal data:

  • first and last name;
  • email address;
  • IP address;
  • data about how you engage with our website;
  • other personal data expressly provided by you in correspondence, telephone calls or by other means.

Purposes of the data processing

The Greenery Group will process your data in order to call or email you if you have asked us to do so. If you send us an email or fill out our contact form, the data you provide to us will be retained for as long as is necessary to fully respond to and deal with your message, taking into account the nature of its contents.

We will also process data to allow us to maintain general data regarding visits. To this end, we may in particular record the IP address of your device, the time of the request and data sent by the visitor's browser, in order to carry out statistical analyses of visitor and clicking behaviour on our websites. We endeavour to anonymise these data as much as possible.

We use Google Analytics to track user interactions with our websites and measure the effectiveness of our Adwords advertisements in Google search result pages. The information that we obtain in this manner, including the address of your device (the IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. For more information, please see the Google privacy policy, as well as the specific Google Analytics privacy policy.

Google uses this information to track how our websites are used, to provide us with reports on our websites and to offer its advertisers information on the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law or insofar as such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. This is beyond our control. We have not granted Google permission to use the analytics data obtained for other Google services.

The Greenery Group's use of Google Analytics is in compliance with the privacy-friendly approach advised by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Our websites include applications that allow pages to be promoted or shared on Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. The relevant applications have been implemented using code that has been supplied by Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter respectively. This code serves to place a cookie, amongst other things (see below). We recommend that you periodically review the privacy statements of the relevant social networks (which may be subject to change from time to time) so that you are familiar with the way the networks use the personal data processed by this code.

The Greenery Group will also process personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so.

We will not retain personal data processed by us any longer than is strictly necessary.

Legal bases for our processing activities

Most processing of personal data by The Greenery Group is done in connection with our legitimate interest, which is to fulfil our objectives. We will furthermore process data where you have provided consent for us to do so. Please contact us if you would like to know more about the legal bases for the processing activities carried out by us.

Cookies

The Greenery Group only uses technical and functional cookies. We use analytical cookies that do not intrude on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit one of our websites. The cookies we use are required for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works correctly and are used to remember your personal settings, among other things. They also enable us to optimise our websites. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent cookies from being stored. In addition, you can delete any information stored using the settings of your browser.

Technical and organisational measures

The Greenery Group has put in place appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised alteration. Please contact us if you suspect that your data have not been adequately protected or if there are indications that data have been misused. You will find our contact details below.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to access your personal data and to have them rectified or erased. You also have the right to withdraw any consent in relation to data processing and object to the processing of your personal data by The Greenery Group. You furthermore have the right to data portability. This means you can ask us to send the personal data we hold about you to you, or to another organisation designated by you, in an electronic format.

The Greenery Group also wishes to notify you that, after 25 May 2018, you will have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. In the period prior to this, you can only submit tip-offs. To do so, please use this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Contact details

Please direct all your questions and requests in connection with the processing of your personal data to:

The Greenery B.V.

M. van Leeuwen

Spoorwegemplacement 1

2991 VT Barendrecht

Email address: m.vanleeuwen@thegreenery.com

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. We will publish any changes on our websites (including www.thegreenery.com).

*For the purpose of this statement, The Greenery Group includes: The Greenery B.V., Naturelle (trading name of The Greenery B.V.), Hollander Barendrecht B.V., Internationaal Transportbedrijf Dijco B.V., Hagé International B.V., J.H. Wagenaar B.V., E. van den Berg B.V. and Hoogsteder Groenten en Fruit B.V.